Indian Phytopathological Society 

New Delhi

Login

M.J. Narasimhan Academic Merit Award - Awardees

S.No.

Year

Name of awardee

Title of the presentation

  1.  

1972

J.S. Jhooty and G.C. Rath

 -

  1.  

1973

A.N. Mukhopadhyay and P.N. Patel

 -

  1.  

1974

C. D. Mayee and H. L. Khatri

 Seed transmission of brinjal mosaic in some varieties of brinjal (Solanum melongena)

  1.  

 

P. Vidyasekharan

 Amino acid contents of ragi leaves in relation to Helminthosporiose disease resistance

  1.  

1975

R. K. Tripathi, M. N. Verma and R. P. Gupta

Mechanisms of resistance in tubers of Kufri Dewa

  1.  

1976

-

Not Found Suitable

  1.  

1977

A.K. Sarbhoy and D. K. Agarwal

A new selection of soybean against Rhizoctonia solani

  1.  

 

V.K.Gupta

Possible use of carbendazim in control of root rot of apple

  1.  

1978

B.L. Jalali (First prize)

Studies on vasicular arbuscular mycorrhiza in relation to fungicidal impact and phosphate uptake

  1.  

 

Miss K. Kalpana (First prize)

Uptake and translocation of benomyl in wheat

  1.  

 

H.R. Kataria (Second Prize)

Significance of fungicide: Evaluation technique for control of Rhizoctonia solani

  1.  

 

Dr. N.N. Raghvindra Rao (Second Prize)

Life History of Synchytrium species parasitic on cucurbitaceae

  1.  

1979

S.S. Bains and N.K. Sharma

Cation ration as abd index of compatibility with certain downy mildews and nematodes

  1.  

1980

Rama S. Singh

Use of Epicocum purpurescena as living fungicide against Macrophomina phaseolina and colletotrichum capsici

  1.  

Feb.1981

Ranajit Bandopadhyay and J.P.S. Yadav

Interaction of seed dressing fungicides with organic manure soil amendments in controlling Rhizoctonia solani

  1.  

Dec.1981

N.K. Dubey

Control of fungal deterioration of some food commodities during storage by natural volatile oils

  1.  

Dec 1982

J.L. Varshney

Production of toxin(s) metabolite(s) from six isolates of Aspergillus clavatus and their effects on some micro organisms

  1.  

 

S.S. Chahal and D.S. Virk

Assessment of non-specific host pathogen environment international and selections of stable genotypes with geralized resistance

  1.  

Feb. 1984

H.S. Rewal

Laboratory evaluation of wheat germplasm against loose smut

  1.  

Jan. 1985

U.S. Singh and J. Kumar

Uptake, translocation and distribution of metalaxyl in plants: mode and requisites

  1.  

1986

Neena Rewal

Grey mold of chickpea

  1.  

Feb 1987

Suman Bala and S.S. Chahal

Development of new pearl millet plants with improved ergot resistance through in vitro procedures

  1.  

Mar 1988

M.R. Natarajan

Biochemical and genetic aspects of Plantomycin resistance in Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae

  1.  

Mar 1989

S.K. Srivastava

Studies on viral diseaseas of cowpea (Vigna unguiculata(L) Walp.)

  1.  

Jan 1990

M. Krishna Reddy

Virus disase problems and their epidemiology in blackgram

  1.  

Dec.30, 1991

Jan. 02, 1992

Prasun K. Mukherjee (1990)

D.B. Parakh (1991)

 

  1.  

Jan. 1993

N. Sathyanarayana

 

  1.  

Jan 1994

M. Muthamilan

 

  1.  

Jan. 1995

Dr. Suseelendra Desai (Winner)

Biological control of Sclerotium rolfsii using Trichoderma spp. - A new dimension

  1.  

 

Dr. A.I. Bhat (Commendation award)

Identification 'of four potyviruses occuring in northern India by N-Terminal serology, peptide profiling and cDNA probes

  1.  

Feb. 1996

Ashok Bhattacharyya

Induction of resistance in rice plant against sheath blight with non conventional chemicals and changes in enzyme activity and total phenolic content in the induced plants

  1.  

Feb. 1997

T. Makesh Kumar (Winner)

Coat protein mediated resistance against potato virus Y in tobacco

    Uma Devi (Commendation) Isozymic and serological variability among isolates of Aschochyta rabiei, the causal organism of chickpea blight by 
  1.  

1998

Avijit Roay

Mixed infection of Hippeastrum stylossum by poty and carlaviruses

  1.  

 

Robin Gogoi (Commendation award)

Biochemical basis of resistance in wheat against Kamal bunt

  1.  

 

P.K. Chakraborty (Commendation award)

Plasmid-borne pathogenicity attributes of Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. malvacearum and cloning and characterization of pathogenicity genes from a highly virulent strain

  1.  

1999

G. Radhakrishnan

Cloning of genome of rice tungro bacilliform virus for preparation of diagnostic probes

  1.  

 

(Commendation award)

Soma Das, K.K. Biswas, Dr. Lal Singh, Shweta Kamal

 

  1.  

2000

T.S.S.K. Patro  (Winner)

Expression of plasmid-borne characters in Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vignaeradiatae

  1.  

 

A.S. Sivakumar (winner)

Clonning of luffa leaf distortion mosaic virus genome for preparation of diagnostic  probes

  1.  

 

Md. Akram, Mss Prachi, Preeti Aggarwal 

(Commendation award)

 

  1.  

2001

Kalyan Kr. Mondal

Secondary metabolites of cotton rhizobacteria and their role in management of bacterial blight of cotton

  1.  

 

Anirbon Roy, Mandvi Singh, Shashi Sharma, K. Kalpana, V. Ramamoorhty

(Commendation award)

 

  1.  

2002      

N. Padmaja

Activation of defense associated enzymes (peroxidase and phenyl alanine ammonia lyase) in cotton

  1.  

 

S. Muruthasalam, K. Kalpana, D. Sudhakar, R. Samaiyappan, R. Velazhan, P. Balasubramanian

(Commendation award)

Gene pyramiding in indica rice varieties by transformation with Xa21, chitinase (Chi 11) and thaumatin-like protein (TLP) through particle bombardment

  1.  

2003

N. Kulkarni, P. Lavakumar, V. Muniyappa and  D.V.R. Reddy

Studies on pigeon pea sterility mosaic disease : transmission virus vector relationships and identification of resistant sources

  1.  

2004

Ms. K.V. Sumiya

 

  1.  

2005

Jyoti Sharma

Agrobacterium mediated transformation to develop transgenic papaya resistant to papaya ringspot virus and determination of sequence diversity amongst the Indian PRSV isolates

  1.  

2006

Swarnalee Dutta

Plant growth promotion and suppression of fusarial wilt in pigeon pea through fluorescent Pseudomonas and Bacillus strains in presence of rhizobial strain

  1.  

2007

P.N. Sivalingam

Diversity and role of DNA bb associated with tomato leaf curl disease (TomLCD) in India

  1.  

2008

Dr. G. Manjunath, 

Nitric oxide mediates defense mechanisms in response to Sclerospora graminicola,an incitant of downy mildew disease in pearl millet

  1.  

2009

K. Prabha, IARI, New Delhi

Cloning and characterization of NBS encoding resistance gene homologues from Fusarium wilt resistant pigeonpea plants

  1.  

2010

M.V. Jiby (Winner)

Development ofAgrobacterium mediated transformation protocol and transgenic lines of black pepper for resistance against viruses

  1.  

 

(i) Deepak Rajpurohit, Rajasthan (Commendation award)

Pyramiding of bacterial blight resistance (xa21and xa13) and semidwarfing (sd-1) genes in type 3 basmati using marker-assisted selection

  1.  

 

(ii) Susheel Kumar, IARI, New Delhi

(Commendation award)

 Molecular characterization of Citrus tristeza virus isolates from different geographical regions of India

  1.  

2011

T. Swaroopa Rani, Department of Plant Science, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad (AP)

Cell wall–associated defenses in CitrusXanthomonas interactions

  1.  

 

1.  Bidisha Sharma (Commendation award)

Arbuscular  Mycorrhizal  Fungal Association in Some Commonly Occurring Economically Important Plants of Kaziranga National  Park, Assam, India

  1.  

 

2.  Ashlesha (Commendation award)

Organic management of Bell pepper diseases under Protected Cultivation

  1.  

2012

B. Uma

Omics approaches revealed differential regulation of defense proteins in host- and non-host interactions

  1.  

2012

K. Sunar

Characterization of Agriculturally Important Microorganisms  from Darjeeling Hills and their Utilization for Crop Improvement

  1.  

2013

Sandeep Kumar

Studies on virus(es) associated with grapevine leaf roll disease in India

  1.  

2014

Sushil Kumar Sharma

Genome characterization, infectivity and development of immunodiagnostics for badnaviruses associated with banana

  1.  

 

Nirbhay Kumar Kushwaha (Commendation)

Histone 2B interacts with replication initiator protein of Chilli leaf curl virus and confers resistance in chilli

  1.  

2015

Nagamani Sandra (Winner) 

Development of infectious clone and designing of gene expression vector based on legume infecting carmovirus in India

  1.  

 

Shikha Sharma (Commendation)

Survival, detection and management of Cucumber mosaic virus (Cmv) and Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (Zymv) infecting cucurbits in Punjab

  1.  

 

H. Rajashekara (Commendation)

Virulence analysis of Magnaporthe oryzae isolates from blast hot spot locations and inheritance of resistance in rice landrace