Indian Phytopathological Society 

New Delhi

Login

Award Result 2019-20

A.P. Misra Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. C. Manoharachary, Emeritus Scientist and Ex-Dean, 2-2-1144/23/1 (MCH 250), New Nallakunta, Hyderabad - 500044 , Telangana,  Mob: 09391164243, Email: cmchary@rediffmail.com , cmchary@gmail.com,

S.P. Raychaudhuri Memorial Lecture

Dr. S.N. Puri, Former Vice chancellor, CAU, Imphal,  H.No.650, At & Post. Mowad, Dist. Nagpur- 441303, Maharashtra  [Tel: Cell: 9999637566; , Email: snpuri04@yahoo.co.in]

IPS Recognition Award

1. Dr. R.K. Khetarpal, Executive Secretary, Asia-Pacific Association of Agricultural Research Institutions (APAARI), 4th Floor, FAO Annex Building, 202/1 Larn Luang Road, Klong Mahanak Sub-District, Pomprab Sattrupai District, Bangkok 10100, Thailand, Mob: 09958424292, Email: ravi.khetarpal@apaari.org

 

2. Dr. U. N. Saikia,  Director of Post-Graduate Studies (Retd.), Laheswar Khound, South Bongal, Pukhuri, Na-Ali, Assam, Jorhat - 785001, Mob: +91-9435052688, +91-7637032338; Email: unsaikia@gmail.com, registrar@kav.org.in 

 

3. Dr. B.L. Puttoo,  408 Angelina ‘B’ , Raheja Gardens, Wanowari, Maharashtra, Pune - 411040, Email: puttoobl@rediffmail.com

 

4. Dr. G.S. Dubey, Former DRI-cum-Dean PGS, Birsa Agricultural University, Kanke, Ranchi-834008 , Jharkhand, gaurishankardubey32@gmail.com

 

5. Dr. R.B. Somani,  Retd. (Dean, PGS, Head, Plant Pathology), Opp. Kavita Tilak Park, Near Sanmitra Urban Bank, Ramdaspeth, Maharashtra, Akola - 444001, Mob: 9822942624, Email: rbsomani@yahoo.com ,rbsomani@gmail.com,  

Mundkur Memorial Award

Dr. M.K. Naik,  Vice-Chancellor, University of Agricultural & Horticultural Sciences, Shivamogga, Savalanga Road, Shivamogga - 577 204,  Karnataka,  India
Mob: 9448183346, 9480838999; Email: manjunaik2000@yahoo.co.in, vcuahss2014@gmail.com

S.N. Dasgupta Memorial Award

Dr. Govind Pratap Rao, Principal Scientist, B-707, MOD Apartment, Vasundhara Enclave, New Delhi – 110096, Mob: 9711763384, Email: gprao_gor@rediffmail.com

M.K. Patel Memorial Young Scientist Award

Dr. Malkhan Singh Gurjar,  Scientist (Senior Scale), Division of Plant Pathology, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi – 110012, Mob: 09402507020, Email: malkhan_iari@yahoo.com

J.F. Dastur Memorial Award

Dr. Dilip Kumar Ghosh,  Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology-Virology) , ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Amravati Road, Nagpur - 440033, Mob: 09422145825, 9623785121, Email: ghoshdk@hotmail.com,

Sharda Lele Memorial Award

Dr. Satish Kumar Gupta,  Professor and Head, Department of Plant Pathology, Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry, Solan - 173230, Mob: 9418679090, Email: skguptampp@rediffmail.com

K.C. Mehta and Manoranjan Mitra Award

Dr. M.S. Saharan,  Principal Scientist, Division of Plant Pathology, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi - 110012, Mob: 9416988856, Email: mssaharan7@yahoo.co.in

D.P. Misra and R.N. Pandey IPS Best Women Scientist Award

Dr. Om Gupta,  Dean, College of Agriculture, Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur, 482004, Madhya Pradesh, Mob: 9826110167, Email: omgupta_jnkvv@rediffmail.com

B.N. Chakraborty and Usha Chakraborty IPS Best Teacher Award

Dr. S.J. Kolte,  Professor (Plant Pathology, Retd.), Flat No. 8, Anuprita Apartment, S.No. 78, Plot 160, Left Bhusari Colony, Near Telephone Exchange, Paud Road, Kothrud, Pune – 411038, Mob: 09860104183, Email: koltesj@rediffmail.com, koltesj@gmail.com

A.K. Sarbhoy Memorial Award

Dr. R.N. Kharwar,  Professor, Centre of Advanced Study in Botany, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi - 221005, Mob: 09415290001, Email: rnkharwar@gmail.com

Fellow of Indian Phytopathological Society (FPSI)

1. Dr. Meena Shekhar,  Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology), Division of Plant Quarantine, ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi – 110012, Mob: 9968010340, Email: shekhar.meena@gmail.com ,meena.shekhar@icar.gov.in

 

1. Dr. R.R. Pandey,  Professor, Department of Life Sciences, Manipur University, Canchipur, Imphal – 795003, Mob: 9436025986, Email: pandey.rr@rediffmail.com , pandeyr1@gmail.com

 

3. Dr. Anuja Gupta,  Principal Scientist, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Regional Station, Karnal – 132001, Mob: 9896260899, Email: agupta_2005@yahoo.com, anujag2005@gmail.com

 

4. Dr. Ashwani Kumar, Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology), CSKHPKV Hill Agricultural Research & Extension Centre, Dhaulakuan, 173001, Mob:09418467275, ashwanispp@gmail.com, bunchy@rediffmail.com

 

5. Dr. Abrar Ahmad Khan,  Professor, Department of Botany, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh – 202002, Mob:9411604289, Email: khanab2009@gmail.com, abraramu@rediffmail.com

 

6. Dr. D.K. Jha,  Professor, Microbial Ecology Laboratory, Department of Botany, Gauhati University Assam, Guwahati - 781014, Mob: 9435047422, Email: dkjha_203@yahoo.com, dkjhabot07@gmail.com; dhruvakjha@gauhati.ac.in

 

7. Dr. Archana U. Singh,  Project Coordinator (Nematodes), AICRP, D-11, IARI, Pusa Campus , Near Mother Dairy, New Delhi - 110012, Mob:8527850123, Email: arch_212@yahoo.com

 

8. Dr. V. Ambethgar , Professor (Entomology), Horticultural College Research Institute for Women, Navalur Kuttapattu, Tiruchirappalli - 620009, Mob: 9442875303, Email: drva1965@gmail.com

 

9. Dr. Yogendra Singh,  Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, G.B. Pant University of Agricultural & Technology, Pantnagar - 263145, Mob: 9412121152, Email: drysingh69@gmail.com

 

10. Dr. M. Srinivas Prasad,  Head (Plant Pathology) & Principal Scientist, ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500030, Mob: 9849291553, Email: data.msprasad@gmail.com

 

11. Dr. V. Celia Chalam,  Principal Scientist, Plant Quarantine Division, ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110012, Mob: 9968299994, 8586872268, Email: celia.chalam@icar.gov.in ,mailcelia@gmail.com

 

12. Dr. Srikanta Lenka , Senior Scientist (Plant Pathology), Crop Protection Division, ICAR-National Rice Research Institute (formerly CRRI), Bidyadharpur Odisha, Cuttack - 753006, Mob: 8249177693, 9178892235, Email: srikantalenka@yahoo.in

 

13. Dr. M. Santha Lakshmi Prasad,  Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology), ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research, Rajendranagar Telangana, Hyderabad - 500030, Mob: 09441244135, Email: santha_1991@yahoo.com, santhalakshmib@gmail.com

 

14. Dr. Kamal Khilari,  Associate Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, S.V.B.P. University of Agricultural & Technology, Modipuram, Meerut - 250110, Mob: 9412117677, Email: khilari_2008@rediffmail.com

 

15. Dr. M.K. Biswas, Assistant Professor (Plant Pathology), Department of Plant Protection, P.S.B., Sriniketan, Visva- Bharati, Birbhum, Santiniketan, 731236, Mob: 09434191899, Email: mkb.psb@gmail.com , mohan_biswas@rediffmail.com,

 

16. Dr. S.K. Singh,  Scientist "E", National Fungal Culture Collection of India (NFCCI), Biodiversity and Paleobiology, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune – 411004, Maharashtra, Mob: 9423239056, Email: singhsksingh@gmail.com

 
 
Best Research Paper published in Indian Phytopathology (2017)
 
O.P. GANGWAR, SUBODH KUMAR, S.C. BHARDWAJ*, PRAMOD PRASAD, HANIF KHAN, SIDDANNA SAVADI and S.K. SHARMA
Vol 70, No 3 (2017): 307-314
 
K.P. SINGH, AMITABH SINGH, R.K. PRASAD and J. KUMAR
Vol 70, No 3 (2017):
315-321
 
Prof. M.J. Narasimhan Academic Merit Award 2018-19
The evaluation committee has recommended the name of Ms Sahana N Banakar, Ph.D Scholar, Dept. of Plant Pathology, UAS, GKVK, Bengaluru for Prof. M.J. Narasimhan Academic Merit Award and rest 06 candidates will be awarded with commendation certificate.
S.No.
Zone
Name of the contestant
Topic of presentation
  1.  
Delhi Zone
Mr. Prashantha ST, Division of Plant Pathology, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi
Understanding the interactions of anastomosis groups (AG) of Rhizoctonia solani with rice (Oryza sativa L.)
  1.  
Delhi Zone
Mr. Jagmohan Singh, Division of Plant Pathology, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi.
Identification and expression analysis of pathogenicity-related genes in Tilletia indica inciting Karnal bunt of Wheat
  1.  
Mid-Eastern Zone
Dr. Ziaul Haque, Department of Plant Protection, Faculty of Agricultural sciences, AMU, Aligarh
Host resistance and biocontrol as alternative approaches for pesticides against rice root-knot nematode, Meloidiogyne graminicola
  1.  
Mid-Eastern Zone
Dr. Ruchi Tripathi, Department of Plant Pathology, College of Agriculture, GBPUAT, Pantnagar
Exploration of different methods for detection of Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (Smith) Davis, the cause of bacterial wilt and canker of tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum M.) and its management
  1.  
Western Zone
A. V. Shitole, Dept. of Plant Pathology, Dr. PDKV, Akola
Email: amolsht@gmail.com
Detection of antifungal potency of weed extract against phytopathogenic fungi
  1.  
North-Eastern Zone
Rupsikha Goswami, Department of Plant Pathology, Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat-785013
Efficacy of silver nanoparticles against Colletotrichum musae and its effect on Crown rot and Anthracnose diseases of banana
 
APS Travel Sponsorship 2018-19
The evaluation committee has recommended both the names for APS Travel Grant Sponsorship:
S.No.
Zone
Name of the contestant
Topic of presentation
  1.  
Delhi Zone
Shweta Meshram
Division of plant Pathology, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi-110012
Mechanism behind disease resistance in maize inbred lines against maydis leaf bight disease
 
  1.  
Delhi Zone
Mr. Abhijeet S. Kashyap
Division of plant Pathology, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi-110012
Indigenous Rhizobacterial isolates ability to promote growth and induction of defense against bacterial wilt of Chilli
 
KPV Menon Best Poster Award
The judging committee recommended the following posters for Prof. KPV Menon Best Poster Award presented during the symposium: 
  1.  
Rank
Name & Address
Title of Poster
  1.  
Winner
Udai B. Singh, Shailendra Singh, Mala Trivedi, Deepti Malviya, Manoj Kumar, Pramod K. Sahu, Manish Roy, H.V. Singh, Anil K. Saxena
Microbe-Mediated Modulation of Physio-Biochemical Properties and Induced Systemic Resistance against Rhizoctonia Solani in Maize (Zea Mays L.)
  1.  
Commendation award
Raja M., R.K. Sharma., P. Jambhulkar and Pratibha Sharma
Characterization of Trichoderma spp. Isolated from Rhizsophere of Different Crops
  1.  
Commendation award
Ratul Moni Ram and H.B. Singh
Biological Management of Dry Root Rot of Chickpea by Employing Bacteria Isolated from Drought Stressed Sites of Bundelkhand Region of Uttar Pradesh
  1.  
Commendation award
Vandana Sahu, Raina Bajpai and V. S. Thrimurthy
 
Studies on conditions favouring sclerotial propagules infection and effect of botanical extracts on its production and growth in Sclerotium oryzae