Indian Phytopathological Society 

New Delhi

Login

Past Zonal Presidents and Councillors (1948 onwards)

Councillors of different zones of Indian Phytopathological Society (1948-1987)

Year

Northern

Delhi

Mid-Eastern

Eastern

Western

Central

Southern

1948

Pushkarnath

R. S. Vasudeva

-

K. C. Mehta

B. N. Uppal

G. S. Kulkarni

K. M. Thomas

1949

R. Prasada

-

K. C. Mehta

S. Y. Padmanabhan

M. K. Patel

M. J. Thirumalachar

 

1950

B. L. Chona

-

P. R. Mehta

S. R. Bose

M. K. Patel

S. Vaheeduddin

D. Marudurajan

1951

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1952

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1953

P.R. Mehta

-

M.J. Thirumalachar

S.R. Bose

M.K. Patel

R.P. Asthana

T.S. Ramakrishnan

1954

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1955

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1956

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1957

M.R.S. Iyengar

-

A. Sinha

S.P. Raychaudhuri

M.K. Patel

R.P. Asthana

T.S. Ramakrishnan

1958

M.K. Hingorani

-

R.S. Mathur

S.P. Raychaudhuri

S. Vaheeduddin

S.P. Capoor

G. Rangaswami

1959

K. S. Bedi

-

R. N.Tandon

S. P. Raychaudhuri

M. K. Patel

S. Vaheeduddin

G. Rangaswami

1960

R.L. Munjal

-

S.C. Gupta

S.P. Raychaudhuri

M.R.S. Iyengar

S. Vaheeduddin

K.V. Srinivasan

1961

D. Suryanarayana

-

R. S. Mathur

S. Y. Padmankbhan

M. J. Thirumalachar

C. V. Subramanian

K. Ramakrishnan

1962

V.C. Lele

-

R.S. Mathur

S.Y. Padmanabhan

S.P. Kapoor

C. V. Subramanian

K. Ramakrishnan

1963

L.M. Joshi

-

Kishan Singh

T. Ghossh

H.C. Joshi

V.P. Bhide

J.C. Saha

1964

B.L. Renfro

-

G.S. Varma

U.N. Mohanty

K.G. Nema

B.P. Patil

S.B. Lal

1965

T.K. Nariani

-

B.M. Gupta

S.N. Bannerjee

C.P. Capoor

B.L. Mathur

G. Rangaswami

1966

P.R. Mehta

-

B.S. Bajaj

B. Ganguly

M.C. Srinivasan

T. Sreeramulu

K. Ramakrishnan

1967

L.M. Joshi

-

H.K. Saksena

B. Ganguly

C.P. Capoor

B.P. Chakravarti

S.B. Lal

1968

K. D. Paharia

-

Y. L. Nene

S. C. Mathur

C.P. Capoor

A. Appa Rao

S.B. Lal

1969

C. L. Sethi

-

B. S. Bajaj

C. R. Das

S. N. Chatterjee

M. V. Nayudu

R. K. Hegde

1970

P. N. Patel

-

R. S. Singh

P. Nandi

K. S. Vashisth

A. Appa Rao

K. Ramakrishnan

1971

J. P. Singh

-

J. S. Gupta

S. C. Mathur

M. S. Rane

K. G. Nema

H. C. Govindu

1972

M. P. Srivastava

-

B. S. Mehrotra

G. C. Rath

S. T. Tilak

L. K. Joshi

K. S. M. Sastry

1973

P. S. Bedi

-

R. K. S. Chauhan

S. S. Jain

S. P. Capoor

S. R. S. Dange

H. S. Sohi

1974

D. P. Thakur

C. L. Jandaik

A. N. Mukhopadhyay

P. P. Mehta

V. H. Pawar

G. C. Bhatnagar

S. S. Gowda

1975

S. K. Sharma

M. L. Sahni

S. N. Bhargava

R. K. Singh

B. B. Bhombe

K. B. Sharma

A. N. Sudarsan Rao

1976

V. K. Gupta

D. D. Kulshrestha

Sangam Lal

A. K. Sinha

P. D. Wangikar

R. D. Singh

M. V. B. Rao

1977

J. N. Chand

R. P. Singh

R. S. Dwivedi

M. Mahmood

C. D. Mayee

K. A. Balasubramanian

H. R. Reddy

1978

S. P. Kapur

J. K. Jindal

R. A. Singh

Upendra Gupta

V. Y. Bhagwat

K. N. Rao

P. Vidhyasekakan

1979

T. N. Kaul

D. V. Singh

D. V. Singh

T. Prasad

N. N. Khune

J. Subbayya

T. B. Anil Kumar

1980

B. M. Singh

S. M. Vishwanath

Amerika Singh

A. K. Roy

D. D. Wani

S. Rama Pandu

V. Muniyappa

1981

B. L. Jalali

Shamsher Singh

P. N. Thapllyal

R. N. Verma

V. R. Mali

P. Rama Rao

T. K. Kandaswamy

1982

M. S. Kang

Ashok Gaur

Udit Arai

A. K. Misra

A. J. Patel

J. P. Jain

R. V. Hiremath

1983

S. S. Aujla

K. D. Srivastava

Kamal

R. P. Naik

L. V. Gangawane

S. M. Reddy

R. Chandramohanan

1984

R. D. Parashar

Mahendra Pal

S. B. Singh

G. S. Dubey

R. B. Somani

M. N. Khare

K. M. Ponnappa

1985

G. K. Gupta

B. K. Girl

V.K. Agarwal

A.K. Roy

S.S. Kore

S.K. Hasua

K.H. Anahosur

1986

Y. R. Sharma

P. N. Chowdhry

Kumud Kumar

P. P. Sinha

J. G. Patel

S. C. Vyas

Ram Kishun

1987

Satya Vir

S. C. Chatterjee

S. Pandey

U. N. Saikia

K. Krishnappa

B. L. Sharma

R. V. Kodmelwar

 

President and councillor of different zones Indian Phytopathological Society (1988 – 2016) (*ZP: Zonal President; ZC: Zonal Councillor)

Year

     *

Northern

Delhi

Mid-Eastern

Eastern

Western

Central

Southern

1988

(ZP)

(ZC)

P.S. Bedi

S.S. Cheema

Dharam Vir

V.C. Sinha

S.K. Hasija

R.C. Rajak

C. Sen

N. Mukherji

R.A. Singh

S.J. Kolte

V.R. Mali

V.V. Datar

S.S. Gowda

K.G. Ranganathaiah

1989

(ZP)

(ZC)

M.P. Srivastava

G.S. Saharan

C.L. Sethi

D.K. Agarwal

J. Swarup

R.R. Singh

T. Prasad

D.C. Sinha

R. Raghuvir Rao

K.S. Mehta

R.B. Somani

S.S. Wadilbhadsme

S.J. Singh

K. Jagdish Chandra

1990

(ZP)

(ZC)

S.M. Paul Khurana

S.K. Nayar

S.K. Sharma

-

Kamal

R. Shukla

R.N. Verma

R.R. Mishra

M.V.B. Rao

S.R. Naik

P.L. Patil

A.P. Gaikwad

K. Sivaprakasam

R. Samiyappam

1991

(ZP)

(ZC)

K.S. Aulakh

S.S. Thind

M.L. Sahni

Janki Kandhari

R.D.V.J. Prasad Rao

T. Sadasiva Reddy

M. Prasad

D.P. Gupta

Amerika Singh

V.K. Agarwal

D.V. Gangawane

D.S. Mukadam

Lalithakumari

P.T. Kalanchelvan

1992

(ZP)

(ZC)

V.K. Gupta

C. Sharma

Amitava Majumdar

Usha Dev

K.B. Misra

K. Prasad

Sudhir Chandra

Harbans Kaur Kheri

H.P. Srivastava

D.K. Purohit

C.D. Mayee

J.G. Raut

H.R. Reddy

A.K. Saxena

1993

(ZP)

(ZC)

M.S. Kang

S.S. Chahal

Prakash Bahadur

R.K. Jain

G.C. Srivastava

N.N. Tripathi

A.K. Roy

K.K. Sinha

S.S. Kore

S.N. Sandikar

S.C. Vyas

S.S. Naik

K.H. Anahasur

G.N. Padganur

1994

(ZP)

(ZC)

Satyvir

C.D. Kaushik

Mahendra Pal

J.L. Varshney

S.N. Das

S.R. Das

R.V. Singh

H.L. Jaiswal

J.G. Patel

Ashok Misra

S.M. Reddy

S. Ram Reddy

P. Vidhyashekhran

P. Balasubramanian

1995

(ZP)

(ZC)

S. K. Nayar

S.C. Bhardwaj

Y.S. Ahlawat

N. Bahl

B. Misra

Upendra Gupta

Rajendra Singh

P.P. Upadhyaya

R.D. Singh

S.L. Jhamaria

D.M. Sawant

M.V. Bachhav

S. Balakrishna

C. Gokulapalan

1996

(ZP)

(ZC)

R.A. Singh

B.P. Singh

D.K. Mitra

Birendra Singh

M.M. Alam

M.A. Siddiqui

B.N. Chakraborty

Usha Chakraborty

P.S. Mukadam

Jayshree B. Dedshpande

R.C. Rajak

Jamaluddin

R.V. Hiremath

N.K. Patil

1997

(ZP)

(ZC)

S.S. Aujla

J.S. Dhiman

R.H. Singh

Rashmi Agarwal

Udit Narain

R.G. Chaudhury

U.N. Saikia

P.K. Dutta

M.V. Vaishnav

B.K. Kikani

P.C. Trivedi

Asha Shivpuri

R.D. Rawal

M. Krishna Reddy

1998

(ZP)

(ZC)

Narayan Rishi

M.S. Chauhan

J.P. Gupta

A.N. Srivastava

R.P. Singh

Rakesh Pandey

M.M. Prasad

B.K. Singh

A.S. Patil

V.J. Vaidya

G. Bagyanarayana

K. Satya Prasad

T.B. Anil Kumar

Nagaraju

1999

(ZP)

(ZC)

O.P. Sharma

A.S. Kapoor

V. G. Malathi

A.I. Bhat

J.K. Johri

H.B. Singh

S. Gangopadhyay

P. Nayak

S.J. Gaikwad

A.N. Buldeo

Satish Lodha

B.S. Rathore

P.K. Koshy

R. Chandramohan

2000

(ZP)

(ZC)

D.P. Singh

V.K. Maheshwari

S.C. Dhawan

O.P. Sharma

S.K.S. Chauhan

S.P. Singh

D.N. Upadhayaya

L. Dahio

Jayshree Deshpande

V.V. Datar

Asha Shivpuri

V.L. Majumdar

R.P. Tewari

Girija Ganeshen

2001

(ZP)

(ZC)

G.S. Saharan

Sher Singh

P.N. Chowdhary

R.K. Sharma

S.J. Kolte

S.C. Saxena

Gita Rani Sahai

R.B. Prasad

Ashok Mishra

G.B. Valand

R.K. Chaurasia

Om Gupta

Y.R. Sarma

M. Anandaraj

2002

(ZP)

(ZC)

R.S. Singh

S.S. Kang

R.C. Sharma

S.N. Rai

R.B. Singh

A.K. Singh

K.N. Bhagabati

Robin Gogoi

Sheoraj

S.A.M.H. Naqvi

Apparao Podile

Nageshwar Rao

V. Muniyappa

Nagaraju

2003

(ZP)

(ZC)

R.C. Sharma

J.N. Sharma

Ashok Gaur

S.C. Dubey

S.N. Srivastava

Ramji Lal

S.K. Raj

S.K. Pan

R.V. Gandhe

N.N. Patil

P.C. Trivedi

Kailash Agarwal

Srikant Kulkarni

A.S. Byadgi

2004

(ZP)

(ZC)

A.K. Sood

P.N. Sharma

Pratibha Sharma

V.K. Baranwal

Om Prakash

A.K. Verma

Shivendra Kumar

Jyoti Kumar

P.V. Papdiwal

V.C. Khilare

G. Bagyanarayana

B. Bhardraiah

A.H. Rajasab

G.M. Vidyasagar

2005

(ZP)

(ZC)

Sher Singh

Indira Hudda

O.M. Bombawale

D. Bahukhandi

Kumud Kumar

Mukesh Srivastava

Paran Boruah

B.S. Dileep Kumar

B.P. Kurundkar

B.M. Kareppa

Jamaluddin

V. Nath

T. Kalaimani

A. Eswaran

2006

(ZP)

(ZC)

S.K. Mann

P.P.S. Pannu

T.R. Sharma

Kajal Kr. Biswas

N.N. Tripathi

Pooja Singh

N. Irabanta Singh

G.K.N. Chhetry

P.K. Chakrabarty

D.K. Ghosh

Kusum Mathur

S.S. Sharma

R. Chandramohanan

M. Gunasekaran

2007

(ZP)

(ZC)

J.N. Sharma

A.K. Gupta

Usha Dev

D.B. Parakh

A.K. Singh

Kiran Singh

G.K.N. Chhetry

Mutum Shyamkesho

B.P. Kurundkar

S.B. Mahajan

B.S. Rathore

Ritu Mawar

S.R. Niranjana

S. Umesha

2008-09

(ZP)

(ZC)

J. Kumar

M.S. Saharan

R.K. Mittal

Dinesh Singh

K.P. Singh

P. Srinivas

N.C. Mandal

M.K. Biswas

S.K. Singh

S.K. Potadar

S.N. Singh

G.N. Pandey

V. Prakasam

R. Velazhanan

2010

(ZP)

(ZC)

S.K. Gandhi

M.S. Sangwan

Rashmi Aggarwal

M.S. Yadav

H.B. Singh

S.S. Vaish

G.K.N. Chhetry

R.R. Pandey

R.N. Pandey

K.R. Joshi

S. Gangopadhyay

V.K. Gaur

M. Anandraj

A.I. Bhat

2011

(ZP)

(ZC)

Y.S. Paul

D.K. Banyal

D.B. Parakh

V. Celia Chalam

Rajendra Prasad

Samir Kr. Biswas

D.K. Jha

T.C. Sharma

Pandurang A. Fugro

M.S. Joshi

Shyam Sunder Sharma

Pokhar Rawal

Vittal I. Benagi

V.B. Nargund

2012

(ZP)

(ZC)

S.K. Gupta

N.K. Bharat

S.C. Dubey

Kalyan K. Mondal

A.K. Misra

Rakesh Pandey

N.C. Mondal

Mohan Kumar Biswas

R.M. Gade

G.K. Giri

Suseelendra Desai

R.D. Prasad

R. Viswanathan

A. Ramesh Sunder

2013

(ZP)

(ZC)

V.K. Razdan

Sachin Gupta

Robin Gogoi

Someshwar Bhagat

Rakesh Pandey

M. Zaim

Mukund Variar

Dipankar Maiti

D.N. Dhutraj

A.P. Suryawanshi

M.P. Thakur

C.P. Khare

S.K. Chakrabarti

T. Makeshkumar

During 66th AGBM held at IGKV, Raipur, May 25-27, 2014, a new North-Eastern Zone was also created 

Year

*

Northern

Delhi

Mid-Eastern

Eastern

Western

Central

Southern

North-Eastern

2014

(ZP)

(ZC)

-

-

K.S. Hooda

Vaibhav Kr. Singh

S.P. Pathak

H.K. Singh

Jyoti Kumar

Manoj Kr. Barnwal

B.M. Waghmare

Sunita J. Magar

A.S. Kotasthane

H.K. Singh

I.K. Kalappanvar

S.I. Harlapur

S.V. Ngachan

Pankaj Baiswar

2015

(ZP)

(ZC)

H R. Gautam

Dharmesh Gupta 

V. Celia Chalam

Jameel Akhtar

R. S. Upadhyay

B.K. Sarma

A.K.Chowdhury

P.M. Bhattacharya

D.G. Hingole

K.A. Anbhule

B.S. Rathore

Richhpal Singh

M.K. Naik

Gururaj Sunkad

S.V. Ngachan

Pankaj Baiswar

2016

(ZP)

(ZC)

M.S. Saharan

Sudheer Kumar

G.P. Rao

G. Prakash

Krishna Kumar

Md. Akram

Jayant Saha

B. N. Panja

K.T. Apet

S.D Somwanshi

M. Srinivas Prasad

V. Prakasam

S.T. Naik

Shamarao Jahagirdar

K.C. Puzari

Ashok Bhattacharya

2017

(ZP)

(ZC)

Shahid Ahamad

S.K. Singh

Atul Kumar

Bishnu M. Bashyal

K.P. Singh

A.K. Tewari

Srikanta Das

Subrata Dutta

S.S. Mane

M.V. Totawar

Om Gupta

Pramod Kr. Gupta

V. Devappa

B. Anjaneya Reddy

Narendra Prakash

Susheel Kr. Sharma